LARSSON

Scottish Football Answers to Questions
Post Reply
LEATHERSTOCKING
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:11 pm
Contact:

LARSSON

Post by LEATHERSTOCKING » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:28 pm

There was a piece in the Sunday Times on Henrik which mentioned his boy being in the Hogaborgs under 11s side. I trust the SFA is keeping tabs on him becaue I think he was born in Scotland. Am I right? It would be a shame if the Cape Verde Islands or Sweden got in there first.

lbb
Posts: 1316
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 10:25 am
Contact:

Post by lbb » Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Son of Henrik - that would send Hugh Keevins, Ronnie Cully & co into a state of orgasmic ecstasy from which they might never recover.

There was a story about Jordan Larsson in one of the tabloids a few months ago when he first joined that club. IIRC, it said he was a few weeks old when Larsson signed for Celtic though he considers himself Scottish.

LEATHERSTOCKING
Posts: 1641
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:11 pm
Contact:

Post by LEATHERSTOCKING » Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:09 pm

Ach, bugger it! If he wasn`t born here, we`ve nae chance unless he`s got a hidden Scotch grannie. On the other hand isn`t there some guy playing for Aston Villa who qualifies because he`s quite interested in tossing the caber? I believe this is a new FIFA qualifying criteria since Tony Cascarino`s days.

ScottishFA
Posts: 1128
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:21 pm
Location: Dunblane
Contact:

Post by ScottishFA » Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:05 pm

Shame to spoil a good story, but the 'granny rule' only applies within the UK. To play for Scotland, England, Northern Ireland or Wales, you have to have a British passport.

To play for any country, you have to be a national of that country, ie have a passport. Where you were born, or any of your parents or grandparents, is irrelevant unless you have a passport for the country you want to represent.

The four UK nations agreed in 1993 to the 'granny rule' to provide some kind of framework that would protect their national identities, and stop poaching of the best youngsters. But it has no status as far as FIFA are concerned.

bobby s
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:15 am
Location: Nittingrange
Contact:

Post by bobby s » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:33 am

But it has no status as far as FIFA are concerned.
Sorry to dredge this thread up again, but is it still the case that as far as FIFA concerned all you need to play for Scotland is a british passport?

Is all this Andy Driver talk about an informal agreement that FIFA couldnae give a stuff about as long as he has a british passport or have things changed in the last couple of years?
It's the Hope I can't stand

bobby s
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:15 am
Location: Nittingrange
Contact:

Post by bobby s » Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:03 pm

There seems to have been some changes -

http://www.fifa.com/mm/document/affeder ... 09%5fe.pdf
15 Principle

1. Any person holding a permanent nationality that is not dependent on residence in a certain country is eligible to play for the representative teams of the Association of that country.

2. With the exception of the conditions specified in article 18 below, any Player who has already participated in a match (either in full or in part) in an official competition of any category or any type of football for one Association may not play an international match for a representative team of another Association.

16 Nationality entitling players to represent more than one Association

1. A Player who, under the terms of art. 15, is eligible to represent more than one Association on account of his nationality, may play in an international match for one of these Associations only if, in addition to having the relevant nationality, he fulfils at least one of the following conditions:

(a) He was born on the territory of the relevant Association;

(b) His biological mother or biological father was born on the territory of
the relevant Association;

(c) His grandmother or grandfather was born on the territory of the relevant Association;

(d) He has lived continuously on the territory of the relevant Association for at least two years.

68

VII. ELIGIBILITY TO PLAY FOR REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

2. Regardless of par. 1 above, Associations sharing a common nationality may make an agreement under which item (d) of par. 1 of this article is deleted completely or amended to specify a longer time limit. Such agreements shall be lodged with and approved by the Executive Committee.

17 Acquisition of a new nationality

Any Player who refers to art. 15 par. 1 to assume a new nationality and who has not played international football in accordance with art. 15 par. 2 shall be eligible to play for the new representative team only if he fulfils one of the following conditions:

(a) He was born on the territory of the relevant Association;
(b) His biological mother or biological father was born on the territory of
the relevant Association;
(c) His grandmother or grandfather was born on the territory of the relevant Association;
(d) He has lived continuously for at least five years after reaching the age of 18 on the territory of the relevant Association.

18 Change of Association

1. If a Player has more than one nationality, or if a Player acquires a new nationality, or if a Player is eligible to play for several representative teams due to nationality, he may, only once, request to change the Association for which he is eligible to play international matches to the Association of another country of which he holds nationality, subject to the following conditions:

VII. ELIGIBILITY TO PLAY FOR REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS 69

(a) He has not played a match (either in full or in part) in an official competition at “A” international level for his current Association, and at the time of his first full or partial appearance in an international match in an official competition for his current Association, he already had the nationality of the representative team for which he wishes to play.

(b) He is not permitted to play for his new Association in any competition in which he has already played for his previous Association.

2. If a Player who has been fielded by his Association in an international match in accordance with art. 15 par. 2 permanently loses the nationality of that country without his consent or against his will due to a decision by a government authority, he may request permission to play for another Association whose nationality he already has or has acquired.

3. Any Player who has the right to change Associations in accordance with par. 1 and 2 above shall submit a written, substantiated request to the FIFA general secretariat. The Players’ Status Committee shall decide on the request. The procedure will be in accordance with the Rules Governing the Procedures of the Players’ Status Committee and the Dispute Resolution Chamber. Once the Player has filed his request, he is not eligible to play for any representative team until his request has been processed.
It's the Hope I can't stand

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests