Club Managers

Scottish Football Answers to Questions
Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:33 pm

Dunfermline Athletic

Willie Knight Mar 13th 1922 - May 31st 1925
Sandy Paterson May 31st 1925 - May 31st 1930
Willie Knight May 31st 1930 - May 28th 1936
David Taylor Jun 5th 1936 - Apr 10th 1938
Peter Wilson May 4th 1938 - Oct 12th 1939
Sandy Archibald Oct 12th 1939 - Nov 19th 1946
William McAndrew Feb 13th 1947 - Aug 31st 1947
Bobby Calder Sep 1st 1947 - Feb 9th 1948
Sandy Terris Feb 14th 1948- cs 1949 (director)
Webber Lees Jul 1949 - Aug 9th 1951
Tom Younger Sep 8th 1951- cs 1952 (director)
Bobby Ancell Aug 1st 1952 - Jul 31st 1955
Andy Dickson Aug 1st 1955 - Mar 13th 1960
Jock Stein Mar 14th 1960 - Mar 30th 1964
Willie Cunningham Mar 30th 1964 - Jun 22nd 1967
George Farm Jul 17th 1967 - Oct 1st 1970
Alex Wright Oct 22nd 1970 - Feb 17th 1972
George Miller Feb 18th 1972- Aug 31st 1975
Harry Melrose Sep 10th 1975 - Dec 9th 1980
Pat Stanton Dec 16th 1980 - Sep 2nd 1982
Tam Forsyth Sep 20th 1982 - Oct 17th 1983
Jim Leishman Oct 17th 1983 - Jul 26th 1990
Ian Munro Jul 27th 1990 - Sep 17th 1991
Jocky Scott Sep 20th 1991 - May 19th 1993
Bert Paton Jun 10th 1993 - Jan 6th 1999
Dick Campbell Jan 6th 1999 - Nov 2nd 1999
Jimmy Calderwood Nov 30th 1999 - May 28th 2004
Davie Hay Jun 17th 2004 - May 2nd 2005
Jim Leishman May 3rd 2005 - Oct 26th 2006
Stephen Kenny Nov 18th 2006 - Dec 4th 2007
Jim McIntyre Dec 5th 2007 -Mar 16th 2012
Jim Jefferies Mar 21st 2012-Dec 16th 2014
John Potter Dec 16th 2014-

NOTES
Sandy Archibald died while manager

Andy Stevenson caretaker Farm-Wright

Jimmy Thomson caretaker Miller-Melrose

Jimmy Thomson caretaker Melrose-Stanton

Jimmy Thomson caretaker Stanton-Forsyth

Jimmy Nicholl caretaker Campbell- Calderwood

Craig Robertson caretaker Leishman-Kenny

Gerry McCabe caretaker McIntyre-Jefferies (no games)
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

EAST FIFE

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:40 pm

East Fife

Thomas Neill Mar 9th 1903-cs 1911 secretary
David McLean Aug 1911-cs 1929
Walter Robertson cs 1929- 1931
David McLean 1931-cs 1941
John McArthur 1941-1947
Scot Symon June 1947-Apr 1953
Jerry Dawson June 10th 1953- July 13th 1958
Charlie McCaig July 14th 1958- Apr 14th 1963
Jimmy Bonthrone Apr 14th 1963 – Apr 26th 1969
Bill Baxter Apr 26th 1969-Oct 17th 1970
Pat Quinn Oct 24th 1970- Sep 24th 1973
Frank Christie Oct 20th 1973- Sep 25th 1976
Roy Barry Oct 16th 1976-Jan 14th 1978
Dave Clarke Jan 28th 1978-Feb 12th 1987
Gavin Murray Feb 12th 1987-Mar 1st 1993
Alex Totten Mar 15th 1993- Aug 1st 1994
Steve Archibald Aug 24th 1994-Sep 16th 1996
Jimmy Bone Oct 7th 1996-Dec 6th 1997
Stevie Kirk Dec 23rd 1997-Nov 6th 1999
Rab Shannon Nov 14th 1999 -Apr 13th 2001
Dave Clarke Apr 25th 2001-Jan 16th 2002
Jim Moffatt Mar 1st 2002 – Feb 6 2006
David Baikie Apr 8th 2006- Apr 14th 2009
Stevie Crawford Apr 14th 2009 - Oct 25th 2010
John Robertson Oct 26th 2010 -Mar 1st 2012
Gordon Durie Mar 1st 2012-Nov 4th 2012
Billy Brown Nov 5th 2012-June 6th 2013
Willie Aitchison June 6th 2013-Nov 25th 2013
Gary Naysmith Nov 25th 2013-

NOTES

Thomas Neill admin only

Query over date of Robertson finishing and job reverting to McLean.

John McArthur was club chairman

Alex Doig caretaker Quinn-Christie.

Dave Gorman/Willie Brown caretakers Murray-Totten

Dave Gorman caretaker Totten-Archibald

Alan Sneddon/Gordon Rae caretakers Archibald-Bone

Pat McAulay caretaker Bone - Kirk

Dave Gorman caretaker Shannon - Clarke

Mike Marshall caretaker Clarke - Moffat

Greg Shaw caretaker Moffat - Baikie

Gordon Chisholm stood in for Durie Aug 19th - Oct 13th 2012

Brian McNaughton & Bob Malcolm Oct 13th-Nov 4th 2012
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:15 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

EAST STIRLINGSHIRE

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:46 pm

East Stirlingshire
Walter Clarkson Secretary 1900-1925
Jock Morrison Aug 1925-Dec 3rd 1927
Alex McLuckie - Secretary 1946 - 1962 (but Steedmaans in effective control from 1957)
Jack & Charlie Steedman 1957-1965 (director-managers)
Lawrence Binnie Aug 13th 1966 - Dec 24th 1966
Ian Crawford Dec 28th 1966- Feb 24th 1970
Jim Rowan Mar 26th 1970-Aug 30th 1971
Bob Shaw Sep 6th 1971-1974
Alex Ferguson Jun 1974-Oct 19th 1974
Ian Ure 1974-Nov 1975
Dan McLindon Dec 1975 -Sep 1977
Billy Lamont 1977 – cs 1981
Martin Ferguson July 29th 1981-82
Billy Little Dec 1982- Feb 6th 1985
David Whiteford May 2nd 1985-Feb 10th 87
Dennis Lawson Feb 10th 1987-1987
David Connell 1987-Aug 16th 1989
Alan Mackin Aug 30th 1989-Nov 12th 1990
Dom Sullivan Nov 12th 1990-Dec 12th 1992
Bobby McCulley Dec 12th 1992-Sep 11th 1993
Billy Little Sep/Oct 1993-Mar 7th 1997
John Brownlie Apr 5th 1997- Jan 17th 1998
Hugh McCann Jan 21st 1998- Dec 2nd 1999
George Fairley Dec 1999-Feb 9th 2001
Brian Ross Feb 12th 2001- Feb 9th 2002
Danny Diver Feb 16th 2002-Mar 20th 2003
Stevie Morrison Mar 20th 2003- Mar 11th 2004
Dennis Newall Mar 26th 2004-Dec 1st 2005
Gordon Wylde Dec 1st 2005- Feb 28th 2008
Jim McInally Mar 12th 2008- May 16th 2011
John Coughlin May 31st 2011-May 3rd 2014
Craig Tully May 5th 2014-

NOTES

Fairly happy with the sequence but not the dates. This is the club that started all this off with the wiki claim that John Brownlie had been manager for 15 years. Much work to be done on this.

Suggestion Clarkson only Secretary from 1907.

Angus Williamson caretaker Little-Whiteford
Angus Williamson caretaker Connell-Mackin
Archie Rose caretaker (one match) McCulley - Little
Angus Williamson caretaker Little-Brownlie
Les Miller caretaker McCann - Fairley
Gordon Russell caretaker (one match) Ross - Diver
John Brownlie caretaker Wylde- McInally
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:28 pm, edited 16 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

ELGIN CITY

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:51 pm

Elgin City

Alex Caldwell cs 2000-Dec 9th 2002
Harry McFadden Dec 9th 2002-Mar 22nd 2003 caretaker
David Robertson Mar 22nd 2003 – Dec 2nd 2005
Brian Irvine Jan 25th 2006- Dec 16th 2006
Robbie Williamson Jan 11th 2007 – Dec 20th 2008
Ross Jack Jan 21st 2009 - Jan 22nd 2014
Barry Wilson Jan 28th 2014- Nov 17th 2014
Jim Weir Nov 27th 2014-

NOTES

Jamie McKenzie caretaker Robertson-Irvine
Graham Tatters caretaker Irvine-Williamson
David McConnachie/Graham Tatters caretakers Irvine-Jack
Paul Kaczan/David Niven caretakers Jack-Wilson
Graham Bayne caretaker Wilson-Weir
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

FALKIRK

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:15 pm

Falkirk

William Nicol Nov 9th 1899 – Feb 9th 1924
David Reid Feb 16th 1924-Oct 29th 1927
John Richardson Nov 28th 1927 – May 14th 1932
William Orr Aug 13th 1932-Apr 3rd 1935
Tom ‘Tully’ Craig Apr 23rd 1935- May 11th 1950
Bob Shankly Aug 13th 1950 – Dec 28th 1956
Reggie Smith Jan 29th 1957 – May 7th 1959
Tommy Younger Aug 8th 1959-Mar 19th 1960
Alex McCrae Mar 22nd 1960-Apr 16th 1965
Sammy Kean June 7th 1965- Dec 5th 1966
John Prentice Dec 10th 1966 – Sep 28th 1968
Willie Cunningham Nov 2nd 1968- Apr 28th 1973
John Prentice Aug 11th 1973- Aug 13th 1975
George Miller Sep 2nd 1975 – Mar 1st 1977
Billy Little Mar 1st 1977 -June 8th 1979
John Hagart July 30th 1979-Nov 15th 1982
Alex Totten Nov 24th 1982-Nov 18th 1983
Gregor Abel Nov 19th 1983-Feb 11th 1984
Billy Lamont Feb 28th 1984-Feb 12th 1987
Dave Clarke Feb 12th 1987 – Aug 29th 1988
Jim Duffy Sep 3rd 1988-Nov 1st 1989
Billy Lamont Nov 25th 1989- Apr 19th 1990
Jim Jefferies Aug 22nd 1990-Aug 4th 1995
John Lambie Aug 9th 1995- Mar 16th 1996
Eamonn Bannon May 22nd 1996-Dec 20th 1996
Alex Totten Dec 26th 1996- Apr 27th 2002
Ian McCall May 5th 2002-Jan 30th 2003
John Hughes (2)/Owen Coyle Jan 30th 2003 – May 20th 2003
John Hughes (2) May 20th 2003- June 8th 2009
Eddie May June 23rd 2009 -Feb 11th 2010
Stephen Pressley Feb 11th 2010 -Mar 8th 2013
Gary Holt Apr 8th 2013-June 2nd 2014
Peter Houston June 12th 2014-

NOTES

William Nicol was originally secretary only until 1905 AGM. Died while manager

David Reid - died while manager

John Richardson appointed Nov 18th

William Orr suspended by SFA April 1935, suspension lifted Feb 1937 but didn't return to football.

John Marshall caretaker Orr-Craig

James MacPhie caretaker Shankly- Smith

Jim Rowan caretaker Prentice-Cunningham

Ronnie McKenzie caretaker Cunningham - Miller

John Bennie caretaker Hagart - Totten

Bob Shaw caretaker Abel - Lamont

Dom Sullivan caretaker Duffy - Lamont

Dom Sullivan caretaker Lamont - Jefferies

Gerry Collins caretaker Lambie-Bannon

Alex Smith Pressley-Holt

With thanks to John Meffen
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:18 pm, edited 10 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

FORFAR ATHLETIC

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:19 pm

Forfar Athletic

James Black Chairman/Manager 1921-1951
Ben Brown Apr 1957 - Sep 1957
David Gray Apr 13th 1959- Jan 23rd 1960
Cyril Mutch Jan 1960-Apr 1961
Jim Robertson 1961-1966 not manager as such but secretary and committee member who was effectively in charge
Doug Newlands cs 1966- Jun 1967
Jake Young cs 1967- Nov 15th 1969
Ian Campbell Nov 17th 1969 -Sep 1971
Alan Kennedy Sep 1971- Sep 1973 with Dave Easson
Dave Easson Sep 1973- Sep 1974
Jerry Kerr Sep 23rd 1974- Oct 27th 1976
Archie Knox Nov 22nd 1976 – Aug 18th 1980
Steve Murray Aug 18th 1980-Aug 23rd 1980
Alex Rae Aug 23rd 1980- Sep 19th 1982
Doug Houston Sep 19th 1982- cs 1986
Henry Hall cs 1986 – Sep 2nd 1989
Bobby Glennie Sep 30th 1989-July 16th 1990
Paul Hegarty July 16th 1990- cs 1992
Tommy Campbell 1992- Dec 5th 1996
Ian McPhee Dec 5th 1996 – Nov 13th 2000
Neil Cooper Nov 21st 2000-Jan 14th 2003
Ray Stewart Jan 18th 2003- Nov 27th 2004
Brian Fairley Dec 8th 2004- Sep 25th 2005
Ray Farningham Sep 26th 2005- May 3rd 2006
George Shaw May 10th 2006 – Mar 19th 2007
Jim Moffat Apr 7th 2007-21 April 21st 2008
Dick Campbell May 8th 2008-

NOTES



Gray was coach since start of 58-59 season but team selected by committee
Ken Dick caretaker Kerr-Knox
Ian Fleming caretaker Hall-Glennie
Jim Moffat caretaker McPhee-Cooper
Ian Miller caretaker Stewart-Fairley
Paul Tosh caretaker Shaw-Moffat (one league game)
Alan Rattray caretaker Shaw-Moffat (two league games)
Willie Garner caretaker Moffat - Campell

Many thanks to David Potter, particularly for information on the 1950s, 60s & 70s.
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:32 pm, edited 9 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

HAMILTON ACADEMICAL

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:23 pm

Hamilton Accies

Alec Raisbeck May 1914- Dec 1st 1921
David Buchanan cs 1922-cs 1923
Scott Duncan July 23rd 1923 – Aug 16th 1925
Willie McAndrew Sep 1925-1946
Jimmy McStay Feb 1946- July 1951
Andrew Wyllie cs 1951- Nov 17th 1953
Jacky Cox Dec 4th 1953- Aug 21st 1956
John Lowe Aug 21st 1956-1958 Secretary-Manager (Lowe had been Secretary since 1953)
Andy Paton Apr 15th 1959 - 1968 cs
John Crines 1968-1969 Director-Manager
Billy Lamont Mar 1969- Oct 2nd 1969
Tommy Ewing Nov 6th 1969 - Oct 10th 1970
Bobby Shearer Oct 12th 1970-Oct 1971 (assisted by director Robert Gibb)
Ronnie Simpson Oct 11th 1971-Sep 28th 1972
Eric Smith Dec 1972- May 1978
David McParland June 5th 1978-Oct 30th 1982
John Blackley Oct 30th 1982- May 14th 1983
Bertie Auld cs 1983-Jan 10th 1984
John Lambie Jan 10th 1984-Nov 11th 1988
Jim Dempsey Nov 12th 1988-Oct 16 1989
John Lambie Oct 31st 1989-Mar 5th 1990
Billy McLaren Apr 17th 1990- cs 1992 (appointed Apr 3rd)
Iain Munro cs 1992-Sep 10th 1996
Sandy Clark Sep 10th 1996-Sep 5th 1998
Colin Miller Sep 19th 1998-Aug 20th 1999
Ally Dawson Aug 20th 1999- July 19th 2002
Chris Hillcoat July 19th 2002-May 22nd 2003
Allan Maitland May 22nd 2003-May 31st 2005
Billy Reid June 1st 2005-Apr 3rd 2013
Alex Neil May 24th 2013-Jan 9th 2015
Martin Canning Jan 23rd 2015-

NOTES

Some dates need firming up
Exact date of Lowe's departure unknown. Position certainly vacant in October 1958
McLaren appointed Apr 3rd while still with QoS. Unable to take up post until 16th.
Billy Lamont caretaker Simpson-Smith
George Miller caretaker Dempsey-Lambie
George Miller caretaker Lambie-McLaren
Jim Fallon caretaker Clark-Miller
Alex Neil/Frankie McAvoy caretakers Reid-Neil
Martin Canning/Frankie McAvoy caretakers Neil-Canning
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:32 pm, edited 12 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

HEARTS

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:35 pm

Hearts
Peter Fairley 1901-1903
William Waugh 1903-Apr 1st 1908
James McGhee Apr 11th 1908- Dec 7th 1909
John McCartney 19 Jan 1910-18 Oct 1919
Willie McCartney 19 Nov 1919- 10 Jun 1935
David Pratt Jun 24 1935 - 04 Feb 1937
Frank Moss 15 Mar 1937 - 1940
David McLean cs 1941 - 14 Feb 1951
Tommy Walker 17 Feb 1951-28 Sep 1966
John Harvey 29 Sep 1966 - 30 Nov 1970
Bobby Seith 01 Dec 1970-11 Oct 1974
John Hagart 12 Oct 1974 - Apr 19 1977
Willie Ormond 05 May 1977-Jan 08 1980
Bobby Moncur 16 Feb 1980 – June 10th 1981
Tony Ford June 30th 1981 - 09 Dec 1981
Alex MacDonald 10 Dec 1981 - 09 Sep 1990 (01 Nov 1986-30 Nov 1988 with Sandy Jardine)
Joe Jordan 10 Sep 1990 - 03 May 1993
Sandy Clark 05 May 1993 – June 20th 1994
Tommy McLean July 1st 1994 – June 30th 1995
Jim Jefferies 04 Aug 1995-07 Nov 2000
Craig Levein 01 Dec 2000-29 Oct 2004
John Robertson 03 Nov 2004-09 May 2005
George Burley June 30th 2005 Oct 22 -2005
Graham Rix 08 Nov 2005- 22 Mar 2006
Valdas Ivanauskis 22 Mar 2006 -02 Mar 2007
Anatoly Korobochka 02 Mar 2007 – 01 January 2008
Stephen Frail 01 Jan 2008 –09 July 2008 (caretaker head coach)
Csaba Laszlo 11 July 2008 – 29 January 2010
Jim Jefferies 29 January 2010- 01 Aug 2011
Paolo Sergio 02 Aug 2011-June 7th 2012
John McGlynn June 26th 2012-Feb 28th 2013
Gary Locke Feb 28th 2013-May 12th 2014
Robbie Neilson May 12th 2014-

NOTES

Moss appointment announced Mar 3rd
David McLean died while manager
Bert Paton caretaker Hagart-Ormond
Alex Rennie caretaker Ormond-Moncur
Peter Houston caretaker Jefferies-Levein
Peter Houston caretaker Levein-Robertson
Steven Pressley/John McGlynn caretakers Robertson-Burley
John McGlynn caretaker Burley-Rix
Gary Locke caretaker Sergio-McGlynn (no games)


Looks okay.

Details checked and corroborated with London Hearts. Only difference is Hagart's resignation date.
Last edited by Scottish on Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:29 pm, edited 13 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

HIBERNIAN

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:43 pm

Hibernian

Dan McMichael cs 1900-1903 (initially match secretary)
Phil Kelso 1903-04
Dan McMichael 1904- Feb 6th 1919
Davy Gordon Feb 22nd 1919-1921 cs
Alex Maley cs 1921- Aug 18th 1925
Bobby Templeton Aug 25th 1925-Feb 11th 1936
Willie McCartney Apr 27th 1936-Jan 24th 1948
Hugh Shaw Jan 31st 1948-Nov 7th 1961
Walter Galbraith Dec 16th 1961- Mar 11th 1964
Jock Stein Apr 1st 1964- Mar 9th 1965
Bob Shankly Mar 10th 1965- Sep 3rd 1969
Willie MacFarlane Sep 24th 1969 - Dec 8th 1970
Dave Ewing Dec 9th 1970- July 5th 1971
Eddie Turnbull July 12th 1971-Apr 15th 1980
Willie Ormond Apr 15th 1980- Nov 15th 1980
Bertie Auld Nov 16th 1980-Sep 1st 1982
Pat Stanton Sep 4th 1982-Sep 15th 1984
John Blackley Sep 22nd 1984 – Nov 17th 1986
Alex Miller Dec 4th 1986- Sep 30th 1996
Jocky Scott Sep 30th 1996- Dec 30th 1996
Jim Duffy Dec 30th 1996- Feb 2nd 1998
Alex McLeish Feb 11th 1998 – Dec 11th 2001
Franck Sauzee Dec 14th 2001- Feb 21st 2002
Bobby Williamson Feb 25th 2002- Apr 20th 2004
Tony Mowbray May 24th 2004- Oct 13th 2006
John Collins Oct 31st 2006- Dec 20th 2007
Mixu Paatelainen Jan 10th 2008-May 29th 2009
John Hughes (2) June 8th 2009- October 4th 2010
Colin Calderwood October 18th 2010 - Nov 6th 2011
Pat Fenlon Nov 25th 2011-Nov 1st 2013
Terry Butcher Nov 12th 2013-June 10th 2014

NOTES

Dan McMichael originally match secretary

Dan McMichael & Willie McCartney both died while manager

John Halligan caretaker Templeton - McCartney Feb 12th- Apr 27th 1936

Hugh Shaw resigned Nov 7th but stayed till successor in place

Walter Galbraith appointed Nov 15th but unable to take up job till Dec 16th

Tommy Craig caretaker Blackley-Miller Nov 17 - Dec 3rd 1984

Billy McNeill caretaker Duffy - McLeish Feb 2nd-11th 1998

Donald Park caretaker McLeish - Sauzee Dec 11th - Dec 14th 2001

Gerry McCabe & Jim Clark caretakers Williamson - Mowbray Apr 20- May 24 2004

Mark Venus caretaker post-Mowbray Oct 13th-15th 2006

Mark Proctor & John Park caretaker pre- Collins Oct 15-30 2006

Tommy Craig caretaker Collins- Paatelainen Dec 20 2007 - Jan 9 2008

Alastair Stevenson & Gareth Evans caretakers Hughes- Calderwood

Billy Brown caretaker Calderwood-Fenlon - also selected team day after Fenlon's appointment

Jimmy Nicholl caretaker Fenlon-Butcher

With thanks to Bobby S, Robert McCutcheon at Mass Hibsteria & Archie MacPherson's biography of Jock Stein
Last edited by Scottish on Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:13 pm, edited 12 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:44 pm

Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Sergei Baltacha Mar 1st 1994-May 3rd 1995
Steve Paterson May 1995 (after end of season)-Dec 11th 2002
John Robertson Dec 26th 2002-Nov 3rd 2004
Craig Brewster Nov 25th 2004 – Jan 13th 2006
Charlie Christie Jan 13th 2006- Aug 20th 2007
Craig Brewster Aug 27th 2007- Jan 19th 2009
Terry Butcher Jan 27th 2009 - Nov 12th 2013
John Hughes (2) Dec 4th 2013-

NOTES
Graeme Bennett/John Docherty caretakers Paterson-Robertson
Donald Park caretaker Robertson-Brewster
Donald Park caretaker Christie- Brewster
John Docherty caretaker Brewster-Butcher
Though technically Butcher was still manager, Maurice Malpas was in charge for match away to Hibs Nov 9th 2013.
Duncan Shearer/Scott Kellacher post-Butcher
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:15 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

KILMARNOCK

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:52 pm

Kilmarnock

Barrie Grieve 1906-Mar 1910 (Secretary)
James MacDonald Mar 1910-1919 cs (Secretary)
Hugh Spence Aug 16th 1919-(Secretary/Manager) - Dec 11th 1937
Jimmy McGrory Dec 20th 1937-Aug 6th 1945
Tom Smith Aug 11th 1945-Apr 12th 1947
Tom Mather Aug 13th 1947-Apr 3rd 1948
Alex Hastings Aug 14th 1948-Apr 29th 1950
Malcolm McDonald May 8th 1950-Apr 27th 1957
Willie Waddell Aug 1st 1957-June 10th 1965
Malcolm McDonald July 1st 1965-Aor 2nd 1968
Walter McCrae Apr 2nd 1968-Oct 2nd 1973
Willie Fernie Oct 13th 1973-Oct 19th 1977
Davie Sneddon Oct 19th 1977-Jan 3rd 1981
Jim Clunie Jan 31st 1981-Sep 29th 1984
Eddie Morrison Oct 13th 1984-Nov 5th 1988
Jim Fleeting Nov 26th 1988-Apr 6th 1992
Tommy Burns Apr 6th 1992- Jul 12th 1994
Alex Totten Aug 1st 1994-Nov 30th 1996
Bobby Williamson Dec 7th 1996-Feb 24th 2002
Jim Jefferies Feb 28th 2002- Jan 11th 2010
Jimmy Calderwood Jan 14th 2010 - May 31st 2010
Mixu Paatelainen June 23rd 2010 - March 31st 2011
Kenny Shiels Apr 1st 2011- Jun 11th 2013
Allan Johnston June 24th 2013-Feb 5th 2015

NOTES

Barrie Grieve & James MacDonald admin only

Hugh Spence initially secretary only

No matches played 1940-1944

Tom Smith did not have an active role due to illness from January 1947 onwards

Davie Sneddon caretaker McCrae-Fernie
Rab Stewart caretaker Sneddon - Clunie
Jim Clark caretaker Morrison - Fleeting
Gary Locke post-Johnston
Last edited by Scottish on Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:22 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

LIVINGSTON/MEADOWBANK THISTLE

Post by Scottish » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:57 pm

Livingston/Meadowbank Thistle

John Bain 1974-July 17th 1975
Alec Ness Jan 17th 1976-Mar 1977
Willie MacFarlane Dec 22nd 1977- Dec 15th 1980
Terry Christie Dec 16th 1980- Apr 25th 1992
Donald Park Apr 25th 1992- Dec 1993
John Brownlie Dec 29th 1993- Feb 1st 1994
Micky Lawson Feb 2nd 1994 – Mar 1995
Jim Leishman Mar 24th 1995- June 6th 1998
Ray Stewart June 6th 1998 - Mar 15th 2000
David Hay & Jim Leishman Mar 20th 2000-May 2003
Marcio Maximo Barcellos July 9th 2003- Oct 14th 2003
David Hay Oct 14th 2003- June 1st 2004
Allan Preston June 4th 2004- Nov 25th 2004
Richard Gough 30 Nov 2004- May 21st 2005
Paul Lambert 01 June 2005- Feb 11 2006
John Robertson 15 Feb 2006- 15 Apr 2007
Mark Proctor 23 May 2007-03 June 2008
Roberto Landi 11 June 2008 – 01 Dec 2008
Paul Hegarty 05 Dec 2008-Apr 27th 2009
John Murphy June 30th 2009 -Aug 14th 2009
Gary Bollan Aug 14th 2009 -Feb 5th 2012
John Hughes (2) Feb 14th 2012 - Nov 13th 2012
Gareth Evans Nov 13th 2012-Feb 28th 2013
Richie Burke Feb 28th 2013-Sep 13th 2013
John McGlynn Sep 13th 2013-Dec 16th 2014
Mark Burchill Dec 16th 2014-


NOTES

Committe run Bain-Ness
Lawrie Glasson (coach) with committee Ness-McFarlane
Jim Leishman caretaker Stewart - Hay/Leishman
Barcellos appointed June 5th but unable to start before July 9th
Alex Cleland caretaker Preston-Gough
David Bowman/Alex Cleland caretakers Robertson-Proctor
David Hay caretaker Hegarty-Murphy
Brian Welsh caretaker Bollan-Hughes




Thanks to David Stoker of Livingston FC for information on early managers
Last edited by Scottish on Wed Oct 28, 2009 7:05 pm, edited 12 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

MONTROSE

Post by Scottish » Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:01 am

Montrose

DB Purvis 1923-1940
R Arbuthnot 1948-1949
DB Purvis 1949-1951
JM Cook 1951-1953
George Hill May 1956-1959
Norman Christie cs 1959-Aug 1968
Bill Ogilvie Aug 1968-Nov 1969
Alex Stuart Nov 27th 1969 - Nov 22nd 1975
Kenny Cameron Nov 1975 - Mar 1979
Bobby Livingstone Mar 1979- 1982
Steve Murray Apr 19th 1982 - Jan 17th 1983 (appointed Apr 16th)
Denis D'Arcy Jan 1983-Dec 12th 1983
Ian Stewart Dec 15th 1983-cs 1990
Doug Rougvie & Chic McClelland cs 1990-Dec 1991
Jim Leishman Jan 2nd 1992 – Feb 8th 1993
John Holt Mar 24th 1993 – Mar 28th 1995
Andy Dornan Mar 28th 1995 – Feb 22nd 1996
Dave Smith Mar 13th 1996 -May 1st 1997
Tommy Campbell May 1997- Oct 17th 1998
Kevin Drinkell Oct 27th 1998-Oct 11th 2000
John Sheran Oct 11th 2000 –Oct 18th 2003
Henry Hall Oct 20th 2003- Nov 28th 2005
Eddie Wolecki Dec 12th 2005-June 2006
Eddie Wolecki & David Robertson June 27th 2006- 3rd Sep 2006
David Robertson Sep 4th 2006-Jan 16th 2007
Jim Weir Feb 8th 2007- Sep 28th 2008
Steven Tweed Jan 16th 2009-Mar 19th 2011
Ray Farningham Mar 19th 2011-May 17th 2012
Stuart Garden May 17th 2012-Apr 8th 2014
George Shields Apr 8th 2014-Feb 14th 2015
Paul Hegarty Feb 19th 2015-

NOTES



Cammy Fraser caretaker Leishman-Holt
Innes Macdonald caretaker Dornan - Smith
Bill Moir caretaker Smith - Campbell
Tommy Campbell unable to take charge for medical reasons from Sep 18th onwards.
Brian McLaughlin caretaker Campbell - Drinkell
Ian Gilzean caretaker Hall-Wolecki
Craig Sutherland caretaker Robertson-Weir
Kevin McGowne caretaker post Weir until Oct 17th
Steve Adam caretaker post Weir until Oct 24th
David Hannah caretaker post Weir-Tweed from Oct 25th
Kenneth Black caretaker post Weir from Dec 17th
Last edited by Scottish on Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:59 pm, edited 18 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

MORTON

Post by Scottish » Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:06 am

Morton
1904-Feb 1908 George Morell
1908-1926 Bob Cochrane
1926-Jan 1928 Jackie Wright
Jan 24th 1928-1931 David Torrance
1931-1934 Bob Cochrane
June 7th 1934-1938 Jackie Wright
1939- Jan 29th1955 Jim Davies
1955-1957 Gibby McKenzie
1957-Mar 22nd 1960 Jim McIntosh
Mar 22nd 1960-cs 1961 John S Thomson Chairman-Manager
cs 1961-1972 Hal Stewart Director-Manager
Aug 1972- Sep1972 Eric Smith
Oct 7th 1972- Feb 17th 1974 Hal Stewart Director-Manager
Feb 23rd 1974 - June 1975 Erik Sorenson
cs 1975- June 22nd 1976 Joe Gilroy
cs 1976- May 9th 1983 Benny Rooney
cs 1983- Oct 5th 1983 Alex Miller
Nov 26th 1983 - June 1984 Tommy McLean
cs 1984- May 31st 1985 Willie McLean
cs 1985- Oct 1st 1997 Allan McGraw
Oct 1st 1997-Jan 10th 2000 Billy Stark
2000 Jan 14-2000 June 1 Ian McCall
2000 July 11-2001 Jan 31 Allan Evans
2001 Jan 31-2001 May 31 Ally Maxwell
2001 July 20-2002 Mar 14 Peter Cormack
2002 Mar 14-2002 Nov 14 Dave McPherson
2002 Nov 20-2004 Sep 10 John McCormack
2004 Oct 21-2008 Feb 11 Jim McInally
2008 Feb 19 –2009 Sep 21 Davie Irons
2009 Sep 21- 2010 May 08 James Grady
2010 May 26 - 2013 Nov 23rd Allan Moore
2013 Dec 13 - 2014 May 06 Kenny Shiels
2014 May 19- Jim Duffy

NOTES

Dates need firming up
Coaching generally undertaken by a player while Stewart was manager
Eddie Morrison/Erik Sorensen caretakers Miller-McLean
Peter Weir caretaker Stark-McCall
Derek Collins caretaker McPherson - McCormack
Joe McLaughlin caretaker McCormack-McInally
Martin Clark caretaker McInally-Irons
David Hopkin caretaker post-Moore

McGraw sacked 23/7/97, reinstated four days later. John McMaster caretaker interim.
Last edited by Scottish on Thu May 27, 2010 2:22 pm, edited 10 times in total.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

MOTHERWELL

Post by Scottish » Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:08 am

Motherwell

John Hunter Apr 1911 - 1946 cs
George Stevenson cs 1946 - July 1st 1955 cs
Bobby Ancell cs 1955 – Mar 10th 1965
Bobby Howitt Mar 11th 1965 – cs 1973
Ian St John June 1973 – Sep 16th 1974
Willie McLean Sep 23rd 1974 – Dec 6th 1977
Roger Hynd Dec 27th 1977 – Nov 1st 1978
Ally McLeod Dec 12th 1978 – Aug 26th 1981
David Hay Aug 26th 1981 - May 1982
Jock Wallace July 15th 1982 - Nov 10th 1983
Bobby Watson Nov 23rd 1983-May 12th 1984
Tommy McLean June 1984 - June 10th 1994
Alex McLeish July 13th 1994 – Feb 11th 1998
Harri Kampman Feb 25th 1998 - Oct 14th 1998
Billy Davies Oct 14th 1998 –Sep 18th 2001
Eric Black Oct 16th 2001- Apr 24th 2002
Terry Butcher Apr 24th 2002 – May 16th 2006
Maurice Malpas May 16th 2006-June 1st 2007
Mark McGhee June 17th 2007- June 12th 2009
Jim Gannon June 27th 2009 - Dec 28th 2009
Craig Brown Dec 30th 2009 - Dec 9th 2010
Stuart McCall Dec 30th 2010-Nov 2nd 2014
Ian Baraclough Dec 13th 2014- (Kenny Black took match v Ross County Dec 13th 2014)

NOTES

Unsourced references to managers prior to John Hunter

Howitt downgraded to assistant manager March 19th but effectively manager until end of season
Billy Ritchie caretaker St John-McLean
John Hagart caretaker McLean-Hynd
John Hagart caretaker Hynd-McLeod
Pat Quinn caretaker Wallace-Watson
Jim Griffin caretaker McLeish-Kampman (Andy Watson caretaker cup tie at Ibrox)
John Philliben/Miodrag Krivokapic caretakers Davies-Black
Scott Leitch Malpas-McGhee (no matches but dealt with contracts etc)
Gordon Young caretaker Gannon-Brown
Gordon Young caretaker Brown-McCall
Kenny Black caretaker McCall-Baraclough
Last edited by Scottish on Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:30 pm, edited 13 times in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests