Club Managers

Scottish Football Answers to Questions
Post Reply
Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Scottish » Fri Apr 24, 2009 8:53 pm

Raith Rovers updated with one 'missing' manager added, plus addition of exact dates taken from the managers section of John Litster's club history 'Always Next Season'

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Scottish » Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:15 pm

Another Raith update. Dates for Sandy Archibald leaving and Hugh Shaw joining clash with information on these managers joining and leaving Dunfermline and Hibs respectively In the case of Archibald this has been resolved by reference to press reports confirming dates of departure and arrival. For Hugh Shaw I have given his first match in charge.

smokiesnwine
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:41 pm
Location: Arbroath
Contact:

Post by smokiesnwine » Mon May 11, 2009 11:18 pm

Hibs Managers.

One addition to the Hibs managers list is Phil Kelso who was in charge for the 1903/04 season.

I was sent info on him and Dan McMichael which i have added to the statistics page of the Hibs programmes website

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Scottish » Mon May 25, 2009 6:05 pm

Updated to reflect changes at Aberdeen & Celtic.

How does Phil Kelso's season sit with Dan McMichael?

smokiesnwine
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:41 pm
Location: Arbroath
Contact:

Post by smokiesnwine » Wed May 27, 2009 2:33 pm

After Hibs won the league and Scottish Cup in consecutive seasons with McMichael in charge, Phil Kelso was appointed manager for 1903-04. He left after one season to take up the managers job at Woolwich Arsenal. He was in charge for 40 matches 12 of which were won, 9 were drawn and the other 19 ended in defeat. Dan McMichael was the club treasurer in the 1903-04 season. I have been sent articles for my website on 5 of Hibs's first 6 managers. The Phil Kelso article can be found at http://www.hibsprogrammes.co.uk/philkelso.html

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Scottish » Thu May 28, 2009 9:07 am

Excellent stuff. Many thanks for that.

LEATHERSTOCKING
Posts: 1638
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:11 pm
Contact:

Post by LEATHERSTOCKING » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:27 am

With Hibs now having appointed John Hughes as manager, is there any other instance of a club appointing 3 ex-playes in succession to the seat next to the revolving door?

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Scottish » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:45 am

The one that springs to mind is Celtic. Their first seven managerial appointments were all ex-players (Maley, McStay, McGrory, Stein, McNeill twice, Hay). Hearts had Jefferies, Levein, Robertson before Vlad took over. St Mirren had Bone, Munro, Fitzpatrick. Jim Fleeting was registered as a player at Kilmarnock (though he never played for the first team) giving Morrison, Fleeting, Burns. I'm sure there will be several others.

Skyline Drifter
Posts: 790
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Dumfries
Contact:

Post by Skyline Drifter » Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:11 pm

Derek Frye May 1992-Mar 1993
Billy McLaren 27 Mar 1993-7 Jan 1996
Mark Shanks & Rowan Alexander Jan 1996- May 1998
Rowan Alexander May 1998 – 13 Jan 1999
George Rowe & Ken Eadie 13 Jan 1999- 6 May 2000
Just glancing at our list. All of those were either past or indeed present Queens players when they were successive managerial incumbents.

Alexander, Rowe and Eadie were all player/managers in fact.

John Meffen

Post by John Meffen » Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:19 pm

Falkirk FC

Totten, McCall, Coyle/Hughes, Hughes, May

the hibLOG
Posts: 1163
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 8:41 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by the hibLOG » Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:41 am

Hibs had five in a row from Eddie Turnbull through Willie Ormond, Bertie Auld, Pat Stanton and John Blackley.
Fraser

bobby s
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:15 am
Location: Nittingrange
Contact:

Post by bobby s » Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:58 am

John Meffen wrote:I waste a lot of my spare time creating files on these kinds of things, but I can't do everything myself, so I'm looking for a bit of help here

I'm trying to find the birth dates of all the Falkirk Managers, I'm missing

John Hagart
19th November 1937
It's the Hope I can't stand

qpsnapper
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:53 pm
Contact:

Post by qpsnapper » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:55 am

LEATHERSTOCKING wrote:Queen`s Park`s coaches -
Gilroy is next 1975 to 1979 then Eddie Hunter until 1995. Hunter had been on the coaching staff from when he stopped playing at the end of 1973-74 but progressed to head coach in 1979. He was followed by Hugh McCann 1995-97, Graeme Elder (player/coach) 1997-98, Cowboy McCormick1998-November 2002, Paul Martin (interim coach) November 2002-January 2003), Brannigan January 2003-August 2004, Bobby Dickson (interim coach) August 2004 & Billy Stark (1st game = vs. Stenhousemuir 4/9/2004).
From memory, Eddie Hunter's reign ended in November or December 1994, I think it was Andy McGlennan who was caretaker manager until Hugh McCann was appointed the following April. I think McGlennan may also have been the caretaker after Hugh McCann was sacked on 01/04/97.

Paul Martin's caretaker spell was a joint effort along with David Hunter, while Bobby Dickson's one game in charge was also a joint effort with Scott Murdoch.

I have the exact dates of most of their reigns at home, I'll post them when I get a chance.

qpsnapper
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:53 pm
Contact:

Post by qpsnapper » Tue Aug 11, 2009 10:42 am

The list of dates for QP managers I have (using newspaper clippings) are:

David McParland: 26/07/74 to 23/05/76
Joe Gilroy: 12/07/76 to 07/04/79
Eddie Hunter: 08/04/79 to 08/12/94
Hugh McCann: 23/03/95 to 01/04/97
Graeme Elder: June 97 to 09/05/98
John McCormack: 01/07/98 to 19/11/02
Kenny Brannigan: 16/01/03 to 18/08/04
Billy Stark: 27/08/04 to 05/01/08
Gardner Spiers: 25/01/08 to

For caretaker managers, I have David Hunter and Andy McGlennan for two spells, 08/12/94 to 23/03/95 and 01/04/97 to 10/05/97, David Hunter and Paul Martin for 19/11/02 to 16/01/03, Bobby Dickson and Scott Murdoch from 18/08/04 to 27/08/04 and finally David McCallum and Bobby Dickson for 06/01/08 to 24/01/08.

Scottish
Site Admin
Posts: 7665
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Scottish » Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:22 am

These pages have now been substantially updated with many exact dates for the past two decades now included. The A-Z Excel filehas also been updated.

As always please add any additions/amendments here, citing sources.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests