Club Managers

Scottish Football Answers to Questions

Re: QUEEN OF THE SOUTH

Postby Skyline Drifter » Fri Nov 13, 2015 11:09 pm

Scottish wrote:Queen of the South

Alec Wright 1 Jun 1928- 31 Jul 1931
Jimmy McKinnell Sr 1 Aug 1931- Jun 29 1935
George McLachlan Jun 29 1935 - Mar 30 1937

NOTES

Alec Wright player and secretary as well as manager

Jimmy McKinnell Sr secretary/manager

First update on dates having worked my transcription of the Minutes up to mid 1935.

Alec Wright was appointed at a Board Meeting on 1st June 1928 as noted having been interviewed earlier that day along with Mr G Wilson of Kirkcaldy. He agreed to take up duties immediately.

Wright's departure was somewhat protracted. At a meeting on 15th June 1931 it was decided not to re-engage him for financial reasons. He was asked to resign before 22nd June. He refused to do so and was then given one month's notice on 24th June. Following consultation with a solicitor that became one month's notice in writing from 30th June with 31st July therefore being termination date. Jimmy McKinnel Snr was appointed as Secretary at a Special Board Meeting on 22nd July 1935. There was no suggestion he would also be manager, just Secretary. His appointment was formally confirmed at the next regular meeting on July 28th. There followed several months of legal correspondence with Wright before the two parties settled during a lunch break in a Court hearing during the week before 30th November 1931. However, it's clear he had been nowhere near the club since being served with notice so his official departure date was indeed 31st July 1931.

So far as I can see the club then operated without a "Manager" until the appointment of McLachlan. There is no suggestion in the minutes that McKinnell had ever had that title before then. He was the Secretary only and continued doing that job after McLachlan's appointment. Nothing ceased.

George McLachlan was appointed manager at a special Board Meeting on 26th June 1935. The unsuccessful interviewed client was a Mr R Manderson. It was agreed at the meeting that McLachlan's duties would commence on 1st July 1935. I believe therefore 1st July should be the official start date for McLachlan, not 29th June as noted originally.
Skyline Drifter
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Dumfries

Re: Club Managers

Postby Scottish » Sat Nov 14, 2015 1:05 am

Thanks. The McKinnell Sr appointment is the one I'm a few days out on.
Scottish
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7811
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:51 pm

Re: QUEEN OF THE SOUTH

Postby Skyline Drifter » Tue Apr 19, 2016 8:11 am

Scottish wrote:Queen of the South

Alec Wright 1 Jun 1928- 31 Jul 1931
Jimmy McKinnell Sr 1 Aug 1931- Jun 29 1935
George McLachlan Jun 29 1935 - Mar 30 1937
Willie Ferguson 30 Mar 1937- 2 Jul 1938
Jimmy McKinnell Sr 2 Jul 1938 –April 1946
Jimmy McKinnell Jr April 1946- May 23rd 1961
George Farm May 23rd 1961- 28 Jan 1964
Bobby Shearer Aug 1965 – 31 May 1966
Jackie Husband May 31 1966- May 4 1968
Harold Davis June 1970- Dec 1970
Jim Easton May 1971-March 1973
Willie McLean Mar 1973-Sep 22nd 1974
Mike Jackson cs 1975- May 24 1978
Willie Hunter 12 Jul 1978 -23 Nov 1978
Billy Little Jun 20th 1979- 15 Apr 1980
George Herd May 1980- Dec 1980
Harry Hood Feb 27 1982-Apr 17 1982
Drew Busby Jun 10 1982-May 12 1984
Nobby Clark Jun 1984-Aug 4th 1986
Mike Jackson Aug 4th 1986-28 Apr 1987
Davie Wilson Jun 1987-26 Nov 1988
Tom McGinn 3 Dec 1988-3 May 1989
Billy McLaren cs 1989-14 Apr 1990
Frank McGarvey 6 Jul 1990-6 Mar 1991
Ally McLeod Jun 1991- 8 May 1992
Derek Frye May 1992-Mar 1993
Billy McLaren 31 Mar 1993-7 Jan 1996
Mark Shanks & Rowan Alexander Jan 11th 1996- May 1998
Rowan Alexander May 1998 – 13 Jan 1999
George Rowe & Ken Eadie 13 Jan 1999- 6 May 2000
John Connolly 26 Apr 2000-3 May 2004
Iain Scott 3 May 2004- 31 Oct 2005
Ian McCall 10 Nov 2005- 28 Apr 2007
Gordon Chisholm 7 May 2007- 22 Mar 2010
Kenny Brannigan 22 Mar 2010 -31 May 2011
Gus MacPherson 10 June 2011-30 Apr 2012
Allan Johnston Apr 30th 2012- June 24th 2013
Jim McIntyre June 27th 2013-Sep 9th 2014
James Fowler Sep 9th 2014-

NOTES

Alec Wright player and secretary as well as manager

Jimmy McKinnell Sr secretary/manager

Jimmy McKinnell Jr also secretary/manager, remained as secretary till end of 1967-68

George Farm's player registration retained till Apr 30th 1964

Bobby Shearer player/coach

Jim Easton player/coach

Not caretaker but Mike Jackson took charge of training after Willie McLean and prior to his own appointment.

No caretaker but Harry Hood took charge of training between Hunter-Little. Team selected by directors Willie & Sam Harkness & Billy Houliston. This arrangement in place since Oct 28th, a month before the official resignation of Hunter.

Derek Frye coach with Directors selecting team

John Connolly appointed Apr 26th but couldn't start till Rowe/Eadie contracts expired.

Stuart Lovell caretaker Scott-McCall

James Fowler departs 18th April 2016. Gavin Skelton in caretaker charge.
Skyline Drifter
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Dumfries

Re: QUEEN OF THE SOUTH

Postby Skyline Drifter » Mon May 16, 2016 10:21 pm

Scottish wrote:Queen of the South

Willie Ferguson 30 Mar 1937- 2 Jul 1938
Jimmy McKinnell Sr 2 Jul 1938 –April 1946

Willie Ferguson actually resigned at a Board Meeting on 28th June 1938.
Jimmy McKinnell Snr was appointed Secretary - Manager at the next Board meeting on 5th July 1938.
Skyline Drifter
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Dumfries

Re: QUEEN OF THE SOUTH

Postby Skyline Drifter » Mon May 16, 2016 10:23 pm

Figured it was as well to adapt this to my own list updating as I make my way through the official club minutes.

Queen of the South

Alec Wright 1 Jun 1928- 31 Jul 1931
George McLachlan 1 July 1935 - Mar 30 1937
Willie Ferguson 30 Mar 1937- 28 June 1938
Jimmy McKinnell Sr 5 July 1938 – 30 June 1946
Jimmy McKinnell Jr 1 July 1946 - May 23rd 1961
George Farm May 23rd 1961- 28 Jan 1964
Bobby Shearer Aug 1965 – 31 May 1966
Jackie Husband May 31 1966- May 4 1968
Harold Davis June 1970- Dec 1970
Jim Easton May 1971-March 1973
Willie McLean Mar 1973-Sep 22nd 1974
Mike Jackson cs 1975- May 24 1978
Willie Hunter 12 Jul 1978 -23 Nov 1978
Billy Little Jun 20th 1979- 15 Apr 1980
George Herd May 1980- Dec 1980
Harry Hood Feb 27 1982-Apr 17 1982
Drew Busby Jun 10 1982-May 12 1984
Nobby Clark Jun 1984-Aug 4th 1986
Mike Jackson Aug 4th 1986-28 Apr 1987
Davie Wilson Jun 1987-26 Nov 1988
Tom McGinn 3 Dec 1988-3 May 1989
Billy McLaren cs 1989-14 Apr 1990
Frank McGarvey 6 Jul 1990-6 Mar 1991
Ally McLeod Jun 1991- 8 May 1992
Derek Frye May 1992-Mar 1993
Billy McLaren 31 Mar 1993-7 Jan 1996
Mark Shanks & Rowan Alexander Jan 11th 1996- May 1998
Rowan Alexander May 1998 – 13 Jan 1999
George Rowe & Ken Eadie 13 Jan 1999- 6 May 2000
John Connolly 26 Apr 2000-3 May 2004
Iain Scott 3 May 2004- 31 Oct 2005
Ian McCall 10 Nov 2005- 28 Apr 2007
Gordon Chisholm 7 May 2007- 22 Mar 2010
Kenny Brannigan 22 Mar 2010 -31 May 2011
Gus MacPherson 10 June 2011-30 Apr 2012
Allan Johnston Apr 30th 2012- June 24th 2013
Jim McIntyre June 27th 2013-Sep 9th 2014
James Fowler Sep 9th 2014- April 18th 2016
Gavin Skelton May 23rd 2016 - November 7th 2016
Gary Naysmith December 6th 2016 -

NOTES
Alec Wright player and secretary as well as manager
Jimmy McKinnell Sr secretary/manager
Jimmy McKinnell Jr also secretary/manager, remained as secretary till end of 1967-68
George Farm's player registration retained till Apr 30th 1964
Bobby Shearer player/coach
Jim Easton player/coach
Not caretaker but Mike Jackson took charge of training after Willie McLean and prior to his own appointment.
No caretaker but Harry Hood took charge of training between Hunter-Little. Team selected by directors Willie & Sam Harkness & Billy Houliston. This arrangement in place since Oct 28th, a month before the official resignation of Hunter.
Derek Frye coach with Directors selecting team
John Connolly appointed Apr 26th but couldn't start till Rowe/Eadie contracts expired.
Stuart Lovell caretaker Scott-McCall
Gavin Skelton caretaker after Fowler's departure.
Jim Thomson caretaker after Skelton's departure.

Details correct from 1919 - 1946. Will update more recent dates as I reach them in going through the Minutes.

EDITED - The changeover between the two McKinnells in 1946 is reasonably unclear. The minutes for 25th March 1946 contain a note that a letter had been received from Mr JL McKinnell resigning his position but "it was agreed to leave this matter in abeyance". The next mention in the minutes is on 28th May 1946 when it is noted that "Owing to the resignation of Mr JL McKinnell it was decided to appoint Mr James L McKinnell Jr as Secretary Manager as from 1st July 1946". The meetings in between both dates, and those between 28 May and 1st July AND from 1 July onwards all refer to "Mr JL McKinnell, Secretary" as being in attendance. Since both men were called Mr JL McKinnell and the minutes don't specify "Jr" or "Sr" on the attendance list it isn't clear which one was acting in between the dates. The handwriting on the Minutes doesn't particularly appear to change (though I have no idea if the Secretary personally wrote up the Minutes or not). It's clear that McKinnell Jr's appointment was 1st July as the Minutes expressly say so. It's not clear however whether McKinnell Sr continued to act through April and May or whether he left immediately on resignation and McKinnell Jr was covering the position on a caretaker basis in between time. In the list above I've presumed McKinnell Sr was in position until he was replaced officially.
Skyline Drifter
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Dumfries

Previous

Return to SFAQS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests