Page 18 of 19

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:39 pm
by Scottish
Kilmarnock updated.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:21 pm
by gogsy1968
Quote from arabarchive.co.uk on the page for ex Dundee United player Duncan Hutchison.

"He was invited to join the Board at Dundee United in 1953 and took temporary charge of team matters between the resignation of Willie MacFadyen and the appointment of Reggie Smith as Manager.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:47 pm
by Scottish
gogsy1968 wrote:Quote from arabarchive.co.uk on the page for ex Dundee United player Duncan Hutchison.

"He was invited to join the Board at Dundee United in 1953 and took temporary charge of team matters between the resignation of Willie MacFadyen and the appointment of Reggie Smith as Manager.

Many thanks. I have amended Dundee United.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:57 pm
by Scottish
I have also amended leaving and starting dates for Willie McFadyen and Reggie Smith as per Dundee United official history.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:14 pm
by Scottish
Another query. The Herald has Jimmy Blair taking over at Third Lanark on Aug 31st 1954 (Herald, Sep 1st). I have a note for July 5th, assuming the duties of the seriously ill Alec Ritchie (who died a few days later). Was Blair a caretaker and officially appointed at the end of August (nothing in the Herald to suggest this)?

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:58 am
by prorege
George Shields resigned as Montrose Manager at the weekend.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:33 pm
by Scottish
prorege wrote:George Shields resigned as Montrose Manager at the weekend.
Thanks, duly updated. Nothing on their website about caretaker.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:03 am
by prorege
Paul Hegarty confirmed as Montrose's new manager.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:26 pm
by Scottish
Cheers

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:38 pm
by Scottish
My Hegarty update in 'GAFFERS'

HEGARTY, Paul 1954-
Forfar Athletic Jul 16th 1990-May 2nd 1992
Aberdeen Dec 8th 1998-May 23rd 1999
Dundee United Oct 7th 2002-Jan 30th 2003
Livingston Dec 5th 2008-Apr 27th 2009
Montrose Feb 19th 2015-
Honours: None


Hegarty has had the misfortune of always taking over at clubs on the brink of relegation. Forfar had just avoided the drop from the 1st division when he took over and while he kept them up the next season, they finished last in 1992. After this experience he returned to the safer environment of coaching in the Premier Division until the lure of managing Aberdeen proved too great to resist. They were bottom of the league when he came in and he hauled them up to eighth. Yet he wasn’t offered the job permanently as the Dons appointed Ebbe Skovdahl.

When Dundee United dismissed Alex Smith, Falkirk’s Ian McCall was the man they wanted but couldn’t get, so Hegarty stepped up from coaching to fill the breach. After a month he was confirmed in the job until the end of the season. Less than three months later he was sacked!

Unsurprisingly, Hegarty steered clear of management after that, continuing to coach and becoming assistant to Maurice Malpas at Motherwell - the man who had been HIS number two at Tannadice. Eventually he came back with Livingston but with that club in turmoil and facing sanctions from the SFL including demotion to the 3rd division, Hegarty was suspended from his post near the end of the season. The suspension turned into an effective dismissal as the club’s ownership changed hands yet again. George Burley brought him into the Scotland set-up but it wasn’t long before Burley was out and Hegarty was looking for work once more. This time it was back to Tannadice to coach under Peter Houston until Houston was sacked and after a brief caretaker period Hegarty followed him. Almost twenty-five years after his first managerial appointment and without ever really having a break going his way, Hegarty confirmed the addictive – if not masochistic - nature of football management by returning after six years absence from the front line to take over at struggling Montrose.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:00 pm
by Skyline Drifter
Barry SMith resigned as Alloa manager on Saturday night. No word on a caretaker manager as yet so far as I can see.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:04 pm
by Scottish
Thanks. Will update later.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:31 pm
by Scottish
Rangers updated.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 6:32 pm
by Scottish
Jumped the gun a bit with Stuart McCall. date changed to today's.

Re: Club Managers

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:03 am
by Boabthe warrior
At Stenhousemuir Brown Ferguson named as Manager two weeks ago