Stenhousemuir formation date?

Scottish Football Answers to Questions
Post Reply
BMCCOLL
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:48 pm
Contact:

Stenhousemuir formation date?

Post by BMCCOLL » Tue Jul 05, 2022 2:34 pm

Another club which appears to have an erroneous foundation date.

They are officially noted as being formed in 1884, however this overlaps the existence of another Stenhousemuir FC which had been in existence since 1882 and were still competing into the early months of 1885.

Thanks to help from Stewart Mathers we can build this timeline from contemporary press reports...

Stenhousemuir FC were competing from 1882 through to 1885 and were in the Scottish Cup and Stirlingshire Cup in 1883-84 and 1884-85.
A press report in Aug 1884 also stated that three new clubs had joined the Stirlingshire FA, ruling out Stenhousemuir as one of the three.

Stenhousemuir (Larbert) played an away match to Alloa Athletic on 9 September 1882
Vale of Bannock v Stenhousemuir Thistle on 16 September 1882
The team line ups for the above two matches (1 week apart) support Stenhousemuir and Stenhousemuir Thistle as being separate clubs

The oft reported theory of Stenny being an offshoot of Heather Rangers doesn't really hold water as this club didn't exist until a good few years later.

The next mention of Stenhousemuir in the Stirlingshire Cup was in 1887-88 season, so a gap of three seasons although they were definitely playing matches during 1886-87 season.

So were they possibly founded in 1886 and not 1884?
http://sfha.org.uk/

Boabthe warrior
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:52 pm
Location: Stirling
Contact:

Re: Stenhousemuir formation date?

Post by Boabthe warrior » Tue Jul 05, 2022 8:48 pm

Best of luck on this one, I've only been looking into this for 30 odd years. The main problem was the Falkirk Herald did not accept the Warriors were a first class club and did not report on the early matches. As for the Stenhousemuir Thistle thing, well Stenhousemuir Thistle still play today (it is the cricket club), another issue is the first ground was reported to be on the Tryst behind the cricket club, but when founding member Thomas Ritchie came home in the 1920's for a visit from Australia he asked about the Tryst in a interview, he said it was not the Warriors who played there as they played their matches behind the current Davie Love's shop. (South East of the current ground)

Boabthe warrior
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:52 pm
Location: Stirling
Contact:

Re: Stenhousemuir formation date?

Post by Boabthe warrior » Tue Jul 05, 2022 8:51 pm

One more thing the club always stated Established 1884 never founded. This came from a flag made in 1928

BMCCOLL
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Stenhousemuir formation date?

Post by BMCCOLL » Wed Jul 06, 2022 1:53 pm

Boabthe warrior wrote:
Tue Jul 05, 2022 8:48 pm
Best of luck on this one, I've only been looking into this for 30 odd years. The main problem was the Falkirk Herald did not accept the Warriors were a first class club and did not report on the early matches. As for the Stenhousemuir Thistle thing, well Stenhousemuir Thistle still play today (it is the cricket club), another issue is the first ground was reported to be on the Tryst behind the cricket club, but when founding member Thomas Ritchie came home in the 1920's for a visit from Australia he asked about the Tryst in a interview, he said it was not the Warriors who played there as they played their matches behind the current Davie Love's shop. (South East of the current ground)
The problem with quotes from founding members are they are invariable mistaken about dates etc, Ritchie's interview is 40 years after the event. And can the Club itself actually provide proof on 1884, given there is an obvious overlap with the other, original SFC?
http://sfha.org.uk/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests